Price Range: From to

Compare Listings

Schools mould our children, choose the best


Schools are one of the biggest decision makers in buying a home, especially for families with school going children. All the school boards in the Greater Toronto area are highly competitive and ensures continuous improvement in the learning process of our kids on an ongoing basis.

 

There are several schools in each of these school districts that provides a healthy and competitive learning atmosphere to the children. The below table gives you the list of some of the best schools in the area. The information is collated from various sources including Fraser Institute, one of the popular school ranking organizations, and can be used as a reference in your research for the best schools.

 

Note: All cities may not have all types (i.e., Elementary, Middle, Secondary) of schools. In such cases, students’ home school will be the ones in the nearby cities belonging to the same school district.

 

Find the great schools of GTA below..

GTA School Board

Toronto School Board

Durham School Board

Peel School Board

York School Board

Halton School Board

Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Avondale Alternative Sainte-Marguerite-d’Youville Ursula Franklin St Michael’s Choir (Sr)
2 Hollywood Saint-Jean-de-Lalande Bloor Bishop Allen
3 Hillmount du Sacré-Coeur North Toronto Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
4 Cottingham Sainte-Madeleine William Lyon Mackenzie Father John Redmond
5 Dundas Ouest Georges-Étienne-Cartier Etobicoke School of the Arts Neil McNeil
6 Arbor Glen Saint-Noël-Chabanel Earl Haig Loretto Abbey

York Schools

Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Aurora Saint-Jean Aurora Renaissance
2 Hartman Holy Spirit Dr G W Williams Cardinal Carter
3 Northern Lights Light of Christ St Maximilian Kolbe
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Phoebe Gilman Jean-Béliveau
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 King City Holy Name King City
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Castlemore Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys Middlefield St Augustine
2 Buttonville St Francis Xavier Pierre Elliott Trudeau St. Brother André
3 Coledale San Lorenzo Ruiz Bur Oak Father Michael McGivney
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Bogart Notre Dame Newmarket Sacred Heart
2 Rogers St Elizabeth Seton Sir William Mulock
3 Crossland Canadian Martyrs Dr John M Denison
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Richmond Rose St Anne Bayview St Therese of Lisieux
2 Silver Stream Christ the King Richmond Hill Jean Vanier
3 Bayview Hill St Marguerite D’Youville Richmond Green
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Pierre Berton St Mary of the Angels
2 Glenn Gould St Michael the Archangel
3 Nellie McClung Le-Petit-Prince
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Whitchurch Highlands Pape-François Stouffville District
2 Harry Bowes St Brendan
3 Oscar Peterson St Mark

Peel Schools

Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Mineola St Rose of Lima John Fraser St Aloysius Gonzaga
2 Settler’s Green St Edmund Cawthra Park St Marcellinus
3 Plum Tree Park St Mark Port Credit St Martin
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Castlemore St Agnes Humberview (Bolton) Holy Name of Mary
2 Great Lakes Our Lady of Lourdes Brampton Centennial St Edmund Campion
3 Ray Lawson Father Michael McGivney Turner Fenton St. Roch
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 SouthFields Village Mayfield Robert F Hall
2 Walnut Grove
3 Fairlawn

Durham Schools

Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 da Vinci Notre-Dame-de-la-Jeunesse Notre Dame
2 Vimy Ridge Brother Andre Archbishop Denis O’Connor
3 Carruthers Creek St Catherine of Siena
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Colonel J E Farewell St Mark the Evangelist All Saints
2 Jack Miner St Luke the Evangelist Father Leo J Austin
3 Earl A Fairman Jean-Paul II Saint-Charles-Garnier
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Rosebank Road St Isaac Jogues Pickering St Mary
2 Gandatsetiagon St Monica
3 Highbush St Wilfrid
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Dr S J Phillips Corpus-Christi Monsignor Paul Dwyer
2 Clara Hughes John XXIII Monsignor John Pereyma
3 Stephen G Saywe St John Bosco

Halton Schools

Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Hawthorne Village Lumen Christi Craig Kielburger Bishop Paul Francis Reding
2 Anne J. MacArthur Guardian Angels Milton Jean Vanier
3 P. L. Robertson St. Benedict
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Elementary Public Elementary Catholic
1 E J James St Luke Oakville Trafalgar St Ignatius of Loyola
2 Joshua Creek St Matthew’s Abbey Park Holy Trinity
3 Forest Trail St Andrew Iroquois Ridge Sainte-Trinité
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Elementary Public Elementary Catholic
1 John T Tuck St Patrick Nelson Corpus Christi
2 Charles R. Beaudoin St Raphaels Aldershot Assumption
3 Alexander’s St. Anne Dr. Frank J. Hayden Notre Dame
Position Elementary Public Elementary Catholic Secondary Public Secondary Catholic
1 Holy Cross


Schools mould our children, choose the best

Schools are one of the biggest decision makers in buying a home, especially for families with school going children. All the school boards in the Greater Toronto area are highly competitive and ensures continuous improvement in the learning process of our kids on an ongoing basis.

 

There are several schools in each of these school districts that provides a healthy and competitive learning atmosphere to the children. The below table gives you the list of some of the best schools in the area. The information is collated from various sources including Fraser Institute, one of the popular school ranking organizations, and can be used as a reference in your research for the best schools.

 

Note: All cities may not have all types (i.e., Elementary, Middle, Secondary) of schools. In such cases, students’ home school will be the ones in the nearby cities belonging to the same school district.

 

Find the great schools of GTA below..

Schools

York Schools

Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Aurora
Saint-Jean
Aurora
Renaissance
2
Hartman
Holy Spirit
Dr G W Williams
Cardinal Carter
3
Northern Lights
Light of Christ
St Maximilian Kolbe
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Phoebe Gilman
Jean-Béliveau
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
King City
Holy Name
King City
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Castlemore
Sainte-Marguerite-Bourgeoys
Middlefield
St Augustine
2
Buttonville
St Francis Xavier
Pierre Elliott Trudeau
St. Brother André
3
Coledale
San Lorenzo Ruiz
Bur Oak
Father Michael McGivney
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Bogart
Notre Dame
Newmarket
Sacred Heart
2
Rogers
St Elizabeth Seton
Sir William Mulock
3
Crossland
Canadian Martyrs
Dr John M Denison
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Richmond Rose
St Anne
Bayview
St Therese of Lisieux
2
Silver Stream
Christ the King
Richmond Hill
Jean Vanier
3
Bayview Hill
St Marguerite D’Youville
Richmond Green
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Pierre Berton
St Mary of the Angels
2
Glenn Gould
St Michael the Archangel
3
Nellie McClung
Le-Petit-Prince
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Whitchurch Highlands
Pape-François
Stouffville District
2
Harry Bowes
St Brendan
3
Oscar Peterson
St Mark

Toronto School

Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Avondale Alternative
Sainte-Marguerite-d’Youville
Ursula Franklin
St Michael’s Choir (Sr)
2
Hollywood
Saint-Jean-de-Lalande
Bloor
Bishop Allen
3
Hillmount
du Sacré-Coeur
North Toronto
Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
4
Cottingham
Sainte-Madeleine
William Lyon Mackenzie
Father John Redmond
5
Dundas Ouest
Georges-Étienne-Cartier
Etobicoke School of the Arts
Neil McNeil
6
Arbor Glen
Saint-Noël-Chabanel
Earl Haig
Loretto Abbey

Peel Schools

Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Mineola
St Rose of Lima
John Fraser
St Aloysius Gonzaga
2
Settler’s Green
St Edmund
Cawthra Park
St Marcellinus
3
Plum Tree Park
St Mark
Port Credit
St Martin
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Castlemore
St Agnes
Humberview (Bolton)
Holy Name of Mary
2
Great Lakes
Our Lady of Lourdes
Brampton Centennial
St Edmund Campion
3
Ray Lawson
Father Michael McGivney
Turner Fenton
St. Roch
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
SouthFields Village
Mayfield
Robert F Hall
2
Walnut Grove
3
Fairlawn

Durham School

Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
da Vinci
Notre-Dame-de-la-Jeunesse
Notre Dame
2
Vimy Ridge
Brother Andre
Archbishop Denis O’Connor
3
Carruthers Creek
St Catherine of Siena
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Rosebank Road
St Isaac Jogues
Pickering
St Mary
2
Gandatsetiagon
St Monica
3
Highbush
St Wilfrid
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Rosebank Road
St Isaac Jogues
Pickering
St Mary
2
Gandatsetiagon
St Monica
3
Highbush
St Wilfrid
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Dr S J Phillips
Corpus-Christi
Monsignor Paul Dwyer
2
Clara Hughes
John XXIII
Monsignor John Pereyma
3
Stephen G Saywe
St John Bosco

Halton Schools

Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Hawthorne Village
Lumen Christi
Craig Kielburger
Bishop Paul Francis Reding
2
Anne J. MacArthur
Guardian Angels
Milton
Jean Vanier
3
P. L. Robertson
St. Benedict
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
E J James
St Luke
Oakville Trafalgar
St Ignatius of Loyola
2
Joshua Creek
St Matthew’s
Abbey Park
Holy Trinity
3
Forest Trail
St Andrew
Iroquois Ridge
Sainte-Trinité
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
John T Tuck
St Patrick
Nelson
Corpus Christi
2
Charles R. Beaudoin
St Raphaels
Aldershot
Assumption
3
Alexander’s
St. Anne
Dr. Frank J. Hayden
Notre Dame
Position
Elementary Public
Elementary Catholic
Secondary Public
Secondary Catholic
1
Holy Cross